Safeguard
Compliance•

How Much Does SOC 2 Cost and How Long Does It Take?

Published ranges for SOC 2 audit fees, readiness and timelines from Vanta, Thoropass, Secureframe and Optro, with each source's date and bias noted.

Safeguard Security Team
6 min read

No one publishes a single SOC 2 price. Vanta says an audit fee usually runs $10,000 to $50,000 and an all-in first SOC 2 lands between $10,000 and $80,000 or more. Preparation takes one to five months, and a Type 2 observation window is typically three to twelve months.

These ranges come from vendors who sell compliance products, so treat them as estimates. Each is attributed below, with its date where the page showed one. Figures are as of 19 October 2026.

Key takeaways

  • Audit fee alone: Vanta says $10,000 to $50,000. Thoropass says $15,000 to $100,000 or more for Type 2. Optro says $30,000 to $100,000 for Type 2.
  • All-in first SOC 2: Vanta says $10,000 to $80,000 or more. Secureframe says a manual route totals $60,000 to over $100,000.
  • Timeline: one to five months of preparation, then a Type 2 window of three to twelve months.
  • The sources disagree because scope, report type and company size change the answer.

How much does a SOC 2 audit cost?

The audit fee itself is the best documented line. Four sources give four ranges.

SourceRangeApplies toNotes
Vanta$10,000 to $50,000Typical SOC 2 audit feePage shows no publication date. "Low six figures and up" for a large enterprise using a Big Four firm.
Thoropass$12,000 to $27,000Type 1 auditArticle dated 29 April 2021. Excludes legal fees, evidence gathering and tools.
Thoropass$15,000 to $100,000 or moreType 2 auditSame 2021 article. Auditor fees only.
Optro (formerly AuditBoard)$10,000 to $60,000Type 1 quotesPage we fetched shows a 2021 date. Excludes readiness and internal costs.
Optro$30,000 to $100,000Type 2Cites an external source.
Secureframe$10,000 to $60,000Audit fees alone, manual routeVendor article.

The older figures are several years old. Use them for shape, not for a budget.

What does the first SOC 2 cost all-in?

Vanta puts the all-in cost of a first SOC 2 between $10,000 and $80,000 or more. Its page breaks the spend into pieces: a readiness assessment starting around $10,000, security tools about $10,000, and additional preparation such as policies and training about $10,000.

Secureframe's manual-route article is higher: readiness assessment $10,000 to $17,000, optional consultant fees $25,000 to $85,000, and a total of $60,000 to over $100,000. Thoropass's 2021 article says that without experts and a software platform, SOC 2 could cost upwards of $80,000 and last over 18 months.

Note that the Secureframe and Thoropass totals describe doing it without a platform, and each vendor sells one.

What about internal time?

Plan for real hours from your own people. Thoropass estimates around 60 to 100 hours of lost work from current employees if you do not hire for control implementation. Vanta gives no hour count and says only that engineers spend real hours during preparation. Treat the 60 to 100 figure as one vendor's estimate from 2021.

How long does SOC 2 take?

Preparation takes one to five months by Vanta's page, and Optro's page says the same. Secureframe's manual-route article says two to nine months. The audit then adds time.

StageRangeSource
Audit preparation1 to 5 monthsVanta, Optro
Pre-audit preparation, manual route2 to 9 monthsSecureframe
Type 1 overall1 to 4 monthsSecureframe
Type 1, fast caseas little as four weeksOptro
Type 2 observation window3 to 12 monthsVanta, Optro
Type 2 overall3 to 12 monthsSecureframe
Type 2 audit, expanded caseup to 18 monthsOptro

Why do the ranges differ? Secureframe's Type 2 total of three to twelve months and Vanta's window of the same length are not measuring the same thing, so read each label carefully.

What is the difference between Type 1 and Type 2 cost and time?

Type 1 is a snapshot of controls at one point in time and is faster and cheaper. Type 2 tests controls over a period, so it needs an observation window and costs more. Thoropass says Type 2 audits need to be performed annually, and the Cloud Security Alliance says an official report is valid for one year from the issue date.

How to estimate your own number

Use this checklist.

  • Choose Type 1 or Type 2 first.
  • Decide which trust services categories are in scope.
  • Get at least two auditor quotes. Fees depend on scope and company size.
  • Price tools you will need anyway: background checks, laptop security, vulnerability scanning.
  • Count internal hours and give them a cost.
  • Budget for the annual repeat.

Frequently asked questions

Is there one official SOC 2 price?

No. AICPA publishes the guidance, not a price for an examination. The ranges here come from vendors and vary by scope.

How long does a SOC 2 Type 2 take?

Vanta says the observation window is usually three to twelve months, plus preparation of one to five months beforehand.

Is the audit the biggest cost?

Not always. Vanta's breakdown shows readiness, tools and preparation each around $10,000, which can match or exceed a low audit fee.

Do I pay again every year?

Yes. Vanta's page says audits happen every year, and year one is the most expensive.

Why not give one number?

Because the sources disagree and almost all sell compliance products. A false single number would be less honest than a sourced range.

Sources

Last reviewed: 19 October 2026.

Never miss an update

Weekly insights on software supply chain security, delivered to your inbox.

Self-healing security runs on Safeguard.

Your first fix PR is minutes away.

No sales call required, even your agent can complete the purchase over MCP.